Reserve Captain Lloyd Beauford Brooks

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 1, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd Beauford Brooks

Reserve Captain Lloyd Brooks was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the scene of a serious motor vehicle accident on California 39 in the San Gabriel Mountains.

The driver of the car that struck him was distracted while watching a sheriff’s department medevac helicopter land at the scene. The driver suddenly swerved around the stopped cars and struck Reserve Captain Brooks.

Reserve Captain Brooks had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 19 years and was assigned to the East Los Angeles Sheriff Station.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene, directing traffic