Newville Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, July 10, 1941
Add to My HeroesElmer Ritner Hollenbaugh
Chief of Police Elmer Hollenbaugh suffered a heart attack while arresting three juveniles who had broken into a warehouse.
He was transporting the three boys to the police station when he became ill and unable to drive further. Several passersby took him to a nearby doctor's office where he collapsed. He was pronounced dead several minutes later.
Chief Hollenbaugh had served with the Newville Borough Police Department for four years and had previously served as a constable in the borough for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack