Border Patrol Agent Javier Vega, Jr.

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, August 3, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Javier Vega, Jr.

Border Patrol Agent Javier Vega was shot and killed near La Feria, Texas, as he attempted to take action during a robbery while he was off duty.

He was fishing at a remote area with his wife, children, and parents, when two illegal aliens approached them and attempted to rob them. Agent Vega was shot in the chest when he attempted to draw his weapon and take action. His father was also shot and wounded as he returned fire at the men.

Both men fled the scene but were arrested a short time later. They were charged with capital murder, attempted capital murder, aggravated robbery, and tampering with evidence. It is believed the same subjects had committed numerous similar robberies at the direction of a Mexican cartel. Both men had been previously deported a total of six times. One suspect was sentenced to death on June 5, 2018; the other was sentenced to 50 years in January 2019.

Agent Vega was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for six years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

illegal alien, off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand