Patrolman Milan Barber

Patrolman Milan Barber

Minersville Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, June 19, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Milan Barber

Patrolman Milan Barber suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect he and another officer were attempting to arrest.

Another officer had caught the subject attempting to steal a car from a parking lot on Sunbury Street. The subject resisted arrest and struggled with Patrolman Barber and the other officer as they attempted to place him in a patrol car. Patrolman Barber suddenly collapsed and, as the other officer rendered aide, the subject fled.

The man was apprehended again and charged with manslaughter, larceny, and resisting arrest. He accepted a plea deal to drop the manslaughter charge and was sentenced to two years in prison. He escaped from the county prison after serving only a few months, but was recaptured.

Patrolman Barber served with the Minersville Borough Police Department for 10 years and was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years