Alachua County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, April 22, 1934
Add to My HeroesWilliam Arthur May
Deputy Sheriff William May was shot and killed in LaCrosse, Florida, while attempting to arrest a man for threatening his own family and for threatening to kill any officers who attempted arrest him.
Deputy May was off duty, attending church, when he was notified of the incident. He went to the home where the family lived and knocked on the door. The subject opened the door with his hand in his pocket. When Deputy May told him he was under arrest the pulled out a handgun and shot him twice. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy May was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Deputy May had only served with the Alachua County Sheriff's Office for five months and had previously served as a county constable in the LaCrosse District. He was survived by his wife, mother, three brothers, three half brothers, one half sister, and grandfather.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed