Trooper Kenneth V. Velez

Trooper Kenneth V. Velez

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, September 15, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth V. Velez

Trooper Kenneth Velez was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on I-90, near the Warren Road exit, in Cuyahoga County.

In August 2017 the driver who struck him was acquitted of vehicular homicide charges, but was convicted of driving on a suspended license and other related misdemeanor charges.

Trooper Velez had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 511

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop