Southern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, December 15, 1930
Add to My HeroesWilbur McKinley Brown
Railroad Detective Wilbur "Bill" Brown succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained five days earlier while patrolling the Southern Railway yards in Greensboro, North Carolina.
He and another railroad detective were checking a freight train in the yards when they encountered three men inside a boxcar. One of the men immediately opened fire as Detective Brown opened the door, striking him. Despite the wound, Detective Brown was able to return fire and killed one of the subjects.
The other two subjects were eventually apprehended and both were subsequently convicted of Detective Brown's murder. One of them was sentenced to 30 years in prison and the second was sentenced to 15 years in prison.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 10, 1930
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed