Special Agent Lloyd James Spaur

Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, August 4, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd James Spaur

Special Agent Lloyd Spaur was shot and killed from ambush while patrolling the Union Pacific Railroad yards in Cheyenne, Wyoming.

His body was found between two tracks approximately two hours after other railroad employees heard a loud explosion. He had been shot once in the head and his service revolver had been stolen.

Special Agent Spaur had served with the Union Pacific Railroad Police Department for two years and had previously served as a deputy warden with the Wyoming State Penitentiary.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Wyoming
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand