Special Agent Milford James Merrifield

Texas and Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, October 11, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Milford James Merrifield

Special Agent Milford Merrifield drowned in the Mississippi River near Gretna, Louisiana, when the boat he was in sprung a leak and sank.

He was patrolling railroad property on both sides of the river and requested two other Texas and Pacific employees take him across the river in a skiff. The skiff developed a leak several hundred feet from shore and sank. The other two employees were able to swim to safety, but Special Agent Merrifield was caught in the current and pulled downstream. His body was recovered several days later.

Special Agent Merrifield was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife, father, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Louisiana

marine patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand