Dade County Sheriff's Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, October 31, 1924
Add to My HeroesDillon Duncan Brooke
Captain Dillon Brooke was killed when a load of dynamite exploded prematurely while he was supervising a work crew on Bird Road.
The crew was blasting a drainage ditch along the road when several sticks of dynamite that Captain Brooke was holding exploded. The blast killed Captain Brooke and an inmate.
The county sheriff recommended the early release of three convicts who rushed to Captain Brooke's aid after the explosion.
Captain Brooke had served as the captain of the South County Convict Camp for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, three daughters, mother, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion