Deputy Sheriff John Henry "Frank" Keller

Greene County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, July 9, 1895

Add to My Heroes

John Henry "Frank" Keller

Deputy Sheriff Frank Keller was killed after being struck in the head with a pick ax.

He was supervising a chain gang working in a quarry approximately one mile north of the zoo on Grant Avenue. The prisoner struck him in the back of the head with the pick ax and then stole his revolver. Before the prisoner could escape a second deputy shot him with bird shot, wounding him.

Deputy Keller was taken to his home where he died from his injuries that evening.

The subject who murdered him was sentenced to 99 years. He was later moved to an asylum and then pardoned by the governor.

Deputy Keller was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Pick ax
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

escape