Patrolman Edgar J. Bronson

Patrolman Edgar J. Bronson

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, January 30, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Edgar J. Bronson

Patrolman Edgar J. Bronson was shot and killed at a cab stand located at 4021 W. 16th Street.

Patrolman Bronson attempted to intercede in a gambling dispute. As Officer Bronson entered the garage and identified himself, one of the assailants produced a revolver and fired three shots. Officer Bronson succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Bronson's killer was arrested and charged with his murder. The criminal court judge found him innocent of all charges.

Officer Bronson had served with the Chicago Police Department for three years and was assigned to the Filmore Police District. He is survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 13534

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Arrested

disturbance, gambling, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand