Mount Oliver Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, January 26, 1963
Add to My HeroesWilliam Paul Roth
Auxiliary Police Officer William Roth suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting at the scene of a large fire in which one other person had already died at the intersection of Hays Avenue and Ormsby Avenue.
A building that housed an auto showroom had been burning for approximately two hours, and 13 different fire companies had responded to it. Officer Roth had assisted at the scene and was directing traffic when he suddenly collapsed. He was transported to Saint Joseph's Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Roth was survived by his wife, two daughters, a sister, and two brothers.
He is buried at First Saint Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Cemetary in Mount Oliver, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack