Mount Oliver Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, May 26, 1938
Add to My HeroesNicholas Clemens Thome
Patrolman Nicholas Thome succumbed to injuries sustained on April 16th, 1938, when he was struck by a car while directing traffic at the intersection of Brownsville Road and Goldbach Way.
Moments before being struck Patrolman Thome had pushed a mother and small child out of the way of a vehicle. He had just returned to his post when he was struck by a second car, causing him to suffer internal injuries. He was unable to return to duty and remained bedridden until succumbing to his injuries on May 26th, 1938.
The driver of the vehicle that struck was cleared of any wrongdoing.
Patrolman Thome had served with the Mount Oliver Borough Police Department for 18 years and also served as a constable. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, April 16, 1938