Patrolman Robert Flenner

Patrolman Robert Flenner

Waynesboro Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, December 18, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Robert Flenner

Patrolman Robert Flenner was suffered fatal injuries when he was beaten by a prisoner inside the police station's jail cell.

The prisoner had been arrested earlier in the evening for assaulting his wife. He attempted to hang himself inside the jail cell using his necktie. Patrolman Flenner thwarted the suicide attempt but was attacked by the man as he tried to handcuff him to the jail cell bars. The subject was able to gain control of Patrolman Flenner's club and severely beat him with it.

Believing his injuries were not seroius, Patrolman Flenner initially refused medical attention. He was finally taken to the hospital three days later due to pain in his head. He died at Chambersburg Hospital the following day.

Patrolman Flenner had served with the Waynesboro Borough Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, December 14, 1908
  • Weapon Blunt object; Baton
  • Offender Arrested

domestic, escape