Constable Henry Unger

Constable Henry Unger

Pennsylvania State Constable - Franklin County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, October 13, 1863

Add to My Heroes

Henry Unger

Constable Henry Unger was shot and killed while attempting to breakup a large, disorderly crowed on election night.

The crowd had gathered at the polling site a the Western Schoolhouse at 144 West Main Street following the closing of the polls. Constable Unger tried to disperse the crowd from the schoolyard when one of the participants shot him in the chest, killing him.

The man who shot him was arrested at the scene but escaped custody a short time later. He was re-arrested and ultimately acquitted of Constable Unger's murder.

Constable Unger was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Acquitted