Sergeant William J. Gruenes, Jr.

Johnsburg Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, January 24, 2003

Add to My Heroes

William J. Gruenes, Jr.

Sergeant Bill Gruenes was killed when his vehicle collided with another vehicle being driven by an intoxicated driver at the intersection of Thayer Road and Johnson Road in McHenry County.

He was en route to have film developed as part of an ongoing missing person investigation. The photographs were taken overnight, and the task force's commander had asked that the film be developed and brought to the 10:00 am briefing.

The driver of the vehicle that caused the collision had run through a stop sign. She pleaded guilty to driving under the influence of marijuana in 2005.

Sergeant Gruenes had served with the Johnsburg Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Convicted

Impaired Driver, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand