Campbell Township Constable's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, September 13, 1874
Add to My HeroesAndrew Jackson Russell
Deputy Constable Andrew Russell was shot and killed as he and several other officers attempted to arrest two brothers who were wanted in Texas for stealing a horse.
The officers had traveled to Douglas County and located the men inside the family home. When the officers announced their presence both subjects grabbed their rifles and fled out of the back of the home. Deputy Russell and another officer ran around the home to rear and started pursuing the men, who were fleeing on foot. The father of the two, who was still inside the home, opened fire on the officers and struck Deputy Russell in the back, killing him.
It is not known if the men were ever apprehended.
Deputy Russell had served with the Campbell Township Constable's Office for approximately three years and had previously served with the Springfield Police Department for at least three years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available