Great Northern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, January 23, 1922
Add to My HeroesEdward Patrick Savage
Special Agent Edward Savage was shot and killed in Leavenworth, Washington, by an escapee he had just arrested and taken to the local police station.
Agent Savage had located the escapee on a Great Northern Railway train after receiving a notice that the man may be in the area. He placed the man under arrested and transported him to the Leavenworth Police Department. The man was able to disarm the police chief and then shot both officers. Despite the wounds, they were able to subdue the man.
The police chief was wounded in the arm while Agent Savage was wounded in the leg. Agent Savage's wound developed gangrene and he died eight days later. The prisoner was charged with first degree assault in connection with the incident but acquitted. He was transferred back to the custody of the prison following his trial.
Special Agent Savage had served with the Great Northern Railway Police Department for several years. He was survived by his estranged wife, son, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Washington
- Incident Date Sunday, January 15, 1922
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted