Luzerne County Correctional Facility, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, July 18, 2016
Add to My HeroesKristopher David Moules
Corrections Officer Kristopher Moules died after he and an inmate fell down an elevator shaft during a struggle inside of the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
The inmate, who was in jail for failing to register as a sex offender, attacked Officer Moules. The two crashed through an elevator door and fell several floors to the bottom of the elevator shaft. Officer Moules was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The inmate also died as a result of the fall.
Officer Moules had served with the Luzerne County Correctional Facility for 10 months.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Deceased