Patrolman Cornelius Broderick

Patrolman Cornelius Broderick

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Cornelius Broderick

Officer Cornelius Broderick was approached by a citizen who identified two burglary offenders standing at the corner of 35th Street and Giles Avenue. As Officer Broderick and another officer approached the suspects they opened fire. Officer Broderick was mortally wounded and the other officer was critically wounded. Officer Broderick returned fire as the suspects fled. One of the suspects was taken into custody a few hours later with two bullet wounds in his back. Officer Broderick died at Lakeside Hospital a few hours later.

The suspect taken into custody was convicted of Officer Broderick's murder and hanged on June 19, 1925.

Officer Broderick served with the Chicago Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife and stepson.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 4643

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1925