Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, January 2, 1907
Add to My HeroesRamsey D. Blackburn
Special Agent Ramsey Blackburn was shot and killed from ambush in Warrior, Alabama, shortly after getting off duty.
Earlier in the evening he had gone to the residence of a prominent citizen of the town and served an arrest warrant on a musician who was performing at the home. The homeowner became upset with Agent Blackburn for serving the warrant while the man was performing.
Agent Blackburn was shot from ambush by multiple subjects several hours later, shortly after he got off duty. He was struck by both pistol and shotgun rounds. He was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital where he died a short time later.
Two subjects were arrested in connection with his murder but the charges were dismissed at a preliminary hearing.
Special Agent Blackburn had previously served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office and as the town marshal of Warrior, Alabama. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available