Phoenix Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 1913
Add to My HeroesJoseph Eonikos
Special Police Officer Joseph Eonikos was shot and killed on East 155th Street, just east of South Halsted Street and the Grand Trunk Railroad line, while walking a prisoner to jail.
The prisoner was arrested after being involved in a fight inside a saloon near the village border with Harvey. As Officer Eonikos walked him to jail the man's friend approached them, as well as a citizen who was assisting the officer, and told them to release the man. Officer Eonikos refused and continued walking him to the village jail. The man then ran up behind Officer Eonikos and shot him in the back, causing a fatal wound.
The prisoner and the shooter both fled on food.
Officer Eonikos had served with the Phoenix Police Department as a part-time officer for just over one year.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available