Public Safety Officer Michael Josua Ventura

Town of Salem Department of Public Safety, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, July 8, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Michael Josua Ventura

Public Safety Officer Josh Ventura was killed when his patrol car crashed on State Highway 50, approximately 1/2 mile from County Highway B.

He was traveling with this emergency equipment activated when his patrol car left the roadway and entered a ditch, causing him to be ejected from the vehicle. He was flown to Froedtert Hospital in Milwaukee, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Ventura had served with the Salem Department of Public Safety for two months and had previously served as a corrections officer for several years. He is survived by his wife, parents, paternal grandfather, and maternal grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge 14

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash