Sergeant David Kyle Elahi

Sergeant David Kyle Elahi

Sterlington Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, July 3, 2016

Add to My Heroes

David Kyle Elahi

Sergeant David Elahi was struck and killed by a drunk driver while he and two other officers were conducting a traffic stop on US Highway 165, approximately two miles south of Louisiana Highway 134, at approximately 5:00 am.

All three officers were standing on the shoulder of the roadway when an approaching car crossed over the fog line and struck them. Sergeant Elahi was pronounced dead at the scene while the other two officers were transported to a local hospital with injuries.

The drunk driver was charged with vehicular homicide, vehicular negligent injury, improper lane usage, and a move over law violation.

Sergeant Elahi had served with the Sterlington Police Department for a little more than four years. He is survived by his child and expectant fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years, 2 months
  • Badge SP-3

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with homicide

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand