Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, July 11, 1921
Add to My HeroesSamuel John Mautz
Deputy Sheriff Samuel Mautz was shot and killed while attempting to take action during a robbery attempt while he was off duty.
He and a female aquaintance were sitting in his automobile on Weisheimer Road, near the Olentangy River when two men jumped into the vehicle and attempted to rob them at gunpoint. Deputy Mautz was shot when he attempted to draw his own gun. He was taken to Grant Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Deputy Mautz was survived by his parents and sister.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, July 10, 1921
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available