Sacramento Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, December 27, 1935
Add to My HeroesFrank Auener Lungershausen
Police Officer Frank Lungershausen was killed when his department motorcycle was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of Stockton Boulevard and 5th Avenue.
The impact caused him to be thrown from the motorcycle. Responding officers transported him to Sutter Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Lungershausen was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Sacramento Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 117
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash