Lieutenant Matthew Arnold Seckinger

State College Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, April 10, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Arnold Seckinger

Lieutenant Matthew Seckinger was killed in a vehicle crash shortly before midnight on Route 322, one mile north of the borough line, while investigating two hitchhikers.

He was en route home at the completion of his shift when he observed the two men on the side of the road. He pulled over to investigate and as he backed his vehicle into a service station his vehicle was struck by a second car.

He succumbed to his injuries while being transported to a local hospital.

Lieutenant Seckinger was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the State College Borough Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

off duty