Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, October 10, 1909
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Thomas
Patrolman George Thomas suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting traffic control at the New York Central Railroad's Genesee Street crossing.
The street was under construction at the time and Patrolman Thomas was allowing one vehicle through at a time. A vehicle disobeyed his commands and he started to run after it to stop it. He suddenly collapsed as he reached the middle of the street.
Patrolman Thomas had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Genesee Street Station. He was a veteran of the Civil War and was survived by his wife and one daughter.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack