Deputy Sheriff Zachary Tyler Larnerd

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Zachary Tyler Larnerd

Deputy Sheriff Zach Larnerd died as the result of injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on January 3rd, 2015.

He was responding to a domestic violence call when his patrol car left the roadway and went down a 17-foot embankment as he attempted to negotiate a curve on York Highway. The vehicle struck a tree, collapsing its into the driver's seat and trapping him inside. Rescue crews were able to extricate him after two hours and transport him to a local hospital.

Deputy Larnerd was eventually able to return to light duty but his health continued to suffer. He passed away on June 15th, 2016, from complications of the original injuries.

Deputy Larnerd was a part-time officer with the Gainesboro Police Department and also served as a full time deputy with the Jackson County Sheriff's Department. He had previously served with the Alleghany County, Virginia, Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his father, who serves as the Gainesboro Police Department's police chief.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 4416

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 3, 2015

domestic, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand