Patrolman Simon J. Callinan

Patrolman Simon J. Callinan

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, October 25, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Simon J. Callinan

Patrolman Simon Callinan was struck and killed by a switch engine in the New York Central Railroad yard along Ohio Street, near Cincinnati Street.

He was attempting to board the switch engine in order to ride it to the other side of his beat when he slipped and fell beneath its wheels, causing his left leg to be severed. He was taken to Emergency Hospital where he died a short time later.

Patrolman Callinan had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train