Patrolman William F. Cullen

Patrolman William F. Cullen

New York City Board of Water Supply Police, New York

End of Watch Sunday, January 9, 1916

Add to My Heroes

William F. Cullen

Patrolman William Cullen died as the result of contracting tuberculosis while patrolling the construction encampments at Ashokan Reservoir in Ulster County.

He was admitted to Sea View Hospital in June 1915, where he remained until passing away on January 9th, 1916.

Patrolman Cullen had served with the New York City Bureau of Water Supply Police Department for five years, starting with the Aqueduct Police, and was assigned to the Brown Station Precinct. He was survived by his mother, three brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 304

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 1, 1915

communicable disease