Dickenson County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, October 20, 1927
Add to My HeroesLiberty Allen Turner
Deputy Sheriff Liberty Turner was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two people were playing an illegal dice game on the roadway in Boody, Virginia, near the Dickenson County - Wise County border.
One of the men who he was attempting to arrest was a childhood friend. The man pulled out a handgun and the two exchanged shots. Deputy Turner and the other subject were both killed.
Deputy Turner was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed