United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, November 9, 1913
Add to My HeroesChristopher Keenan
Special Deputy Marshal Christopher Keenan, along with the six crewman, drowned when the barge Plymouth sank in Lake Michigan during a severe three-day storm.
Deputy Keenan had been placed on the barge due to ongoing legal issues involving its ownership. The barge was being towed by the tug Martin from Menominee, Michigan, to Search Bay, when the ships encountered a severe storm. The Martin's captain cut the tow line near Gull Island, in Delta County, Michigan, and the Plymouth dropped its anchor. It remained anchored for at least 40 hours, during which time Marshal Keenan wrote a dying message in a bottle, which was found 11 days later near Pentworth.
Deputy Keenan's body washed ashore near Manistee, Michigan, several days later.
On April 21st, 1984, the wreckage of the Plymouth was located in approximately 50 feet of water, 500 yards off the shore of nearby Poverty Island. The wreckage was discovered using an underwater sled designed by a Milwaukee police officer.
Deputy Keenan also served as a deputy sheriff the Menominee County Sheriff's Office and had previously served with the Menominee City Police Department. He had served in law enforcement for at least 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Boating accident
- Location Michigan