Constable Sam Douglass

Constable Sam Douglass

Loyal Constable's Office, North Dakota

End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Sam Douglass

Constable Sam Douglass was shot and killed at a home in the Squaw Gap area by the father of a boy he was attempting to arrest.

He had gone go the boy's home but the boy's father armed himself with a shotgun and demanded that Constable Douglass leave at gunpoint. Constable Douglass returned home where he obtained his rifle and returned to the home to arrest the boy.

Constable Douglass the boy's father exchanged shots and both were killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed