Sergeant Jorge Ramos

Sergeant Jorge Ramos

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, May 1, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Jorge Ramos

Sergeant Jorge Ramos died two days after collapsing during a statewide Correctional Emergency Response Team competition being hosted at the Sumter Correctional Institution, in Bushnell, Florida.

He was transported to Tampa General Hospital where he remained until passing away.

Sergeant Ramos had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for nine years and was assigned to the South Florida Reception Center. He is survived by his wife and young daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, April 29, 2016