Deputy Sheriff John Adam Myers

Neshoba County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, October 7, 1927

Add to My Heroes

John Adam Myers

Deputy Sheriff John Myers was shot and killed from ambush while driving on the highway between Burnside and Philadelphia, Mississippi.

A subject hiding in bushes on the side of the road opened fire with a shotgun, killing him as he drove by. A subject whom had just been sentenced to prison for liquor law violations was arrested and charged with his murder. It was determined that Deputy Myers was murdered in retaliation for his part in investigating the case.

The man plead guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He escaped from prison in 1929 and subsequently shot and killed as a posse attempted to arrest him at his home.

Deputy Myers had served in law enforcement for a total of 25 years. He had previously served as the town marshal of Philadelphia, Mississippi, and as the chief special agent of the Gulf, Mobile and Northern Railroad Police Department. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, retaliation