Lamar County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, December 25, 1936
Add to My HeroesLorie James Mangham, Sr.
Sheriff Lorie Mangham was killed in a vehicle crash while pursuing a vehicle approximately three miles north of Barnesville.
His patrol car collided with another car that was parked on the side of the highway.
Sheriff Mangham was serving his first full term as sheriff after having just been re-elected while filling the vacancy left in an unexpired term by the previous sheriff. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, three sisters, four brothers, six half-sisters, and four half-brothers.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 months
- Badge SHERIFF
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available