Trooper Jeffrey Don Nichols

Trooper Jeffrey Don Nichols

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Don Nichols

Trooper Jeffrey Nichols was killed in a single vehicle crash while on patrol in Lamar County, Texas, at approximately 11:00 pm.

His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree on FM 38, approximately one half mile north of County Road 35450, in Tigertown.

Trooper Nichols had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for five years. He is survived by his parents, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1754

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash