Deputy Sheriff Jack Brock

Deputy Sheriff Jack Brock

Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, December 7, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Jack Brock

Deputy Sheriff Jack Brock was shot twice in the back of the head and killed while transporting a prisoner to jail.

Deputy Brock had arrested a man for driving while intoxicated. He radioed headquarters at 10 pm that he was going to the county jail with his suspect. When Deputy Brock did not return, they formed a search party. The next morning, the suspect turned himself in and took authorities to his Deputy Brock's body. His body was found 15 miles from where deputies had found his burned car.

The suspect was convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment.

Deputy Brock had served with the Harlan County Sheriff's Office for over four years. He was survived by his wife, ten sons, and five daughters.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to Life Imprisonment

arrest, Impaired Driver