Correctional Officer Keith DeCarlo Smith

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, December 1, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Keith DeCarlo Smith

Correctional Officer Keith Smith died from complications of an injury sustained on October 9th, 2012, at the Harnett Correctional Institution.

He was pushing a food service cart through the door of the Restrictive Housing Unit when the cart's wheels became jammed. The cart overturned, causing Officer Smith to suffer a deep laceration on his leg. His medical condition worsened over the coming weeks and he was unable to return to work. He was taken to the Womack Army Hospital where he died from complications of the original injury.

Officer Smith was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the North Carolina Division of Adult Correction for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 9, 2012

prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand