Patrolman Jose A. Maceira

Patrolman Jose A. Maceira

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, May 1, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Jose A. Maceira

Patrolman Jose Maceira succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained 18 months earlier while struggling with a suspect behind 8 Humphrey Place in Dorchester.

He and his partner had stopped two people for trespassing on railroad tracks. During the encounter the two subjects began struggling with the officers. As Patrolman Maceira struggled with one of the men the other man was able to grab his service revolver out of its holster and shot him in the jaw and neck.

The wound caused severe injuries to this throat and vocal cords and left him disabled. During his ensuing recovery he was only able to whisper and had extreme difficulty swallowing. As a result of his inability to swallow, he choked to death on a piece of food during his recovery. Both men were arrested.

On October 21, 1975, one, 23, was convicted of attempted murder and sentenced to 15 to 20 years. The other man, 31, was convicted of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon and sentenced to 18 months.

Patrolman Maceira was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War. He had graduated from the Boston Police Department's academy only three weeks prior to being shot. He is survived by his son and sister, who worked as a civilian with the Boston Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 23, 1974
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

trespasser