Special Agent Dillard M. Zachary

Chicago and Illinois Midland Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, December 23, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Dillard M. Zachary

Special Agent Dillard Zachary was shot and killed near Springfield, Illinois, after he and another special agent arrested two men who were stealing coal from a freight train at approximately 2:45 am.

The train had stopped southeast of Springfield due to a train crash on the tracks several miles ahead. Agent Zachary and the other agent were patrolling along the stopped train when they discovered a pile of coal that had been removed from the train.

They concealed themselves nearby and waited until a truck pulled up and started loading the coal. They identified themselves and arrested the two men. Agent Zachary and one subject got into the back of the truck while the other agent and prisoner got into the cab in order to drive to the jail. The man in the back suddenly produced a .32 caliber handgun and shot Agent Zachary, fatally wounding him. The subject fled the scene on foot.

The man was located approximately three months later at his father's home. He was shot and killed by a posse when he attempted to flee and pulled out the same handgun that he had used to murder Special Agent Zachary.

Special Agent Zachary had served with the Chicago and Illinois Midland Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

larceny, trespasser

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand