Swissvale Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, December 23, 1957
Add to My HeroesLee Finley Mortimer
Auxiliary Police Officer Lee Mortimer suffered a fatal heart attack while directing traffic for a four block fire in Rankin Borough.
The fire started at 11:45 a.m near the intersection of First Avenue and Second Avenue and swept through four blocks, destroying or damaging 22 homes, three school buildings and shops. Over 200 firefighters had fought the blaze for three hour which caused an estimated $1,000,000 in damages. Sixty families were evacuated and 100 people were left homeless.
Due to the fire Auxiliary Police Officer Mortimer had been called into service to direct traffic so emergency crews could get to the scene and to keep public away. While he was directing traffic he suffered a fatal heart attack. He was rushed to Braddock General Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Auxiliary Police Officer Mortimer was survived by his wife, four children, and mother.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack