Butte County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1893
Add to My HeroesCharles A. St. Clair
Deputy Sheriff Charles St. Clair drowned in Canyon Creek while returning from serving civil papers at Mountain House (modern day Bush Creek).
A severe storm hit the area as he returned to Oroville and his buggy was washed away as he attempted to cross the the swollen creek.
Deputy St. Clair was a widower and Union veteran of the Civil War.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned