Caddo Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, April 8, 1890
Add to My HeroesBen V. Long
Deputy Sheriff Ben Long drowned in Cat Tail Bayou while traveling to the Black Bayou area to serve civil papers.
A search was started and his body was discovered after his horse arrived at a plantation without him. It is believed that he got lost because he was not familiar with the area and attempted to cross the bayou.
Deputy Long was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned