Captain James K. Marshall

Captain James K. Marshall

Chester Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, February 7, 1898

Add to My Heroes

James K. Marshall

Captain James Marshall was shot and killed while investigating a subject attempting to pass a bad check at a local bank.

The subject told Captain Marshall inside the bank that he could take him to the person who gave him the check. As the two walked away from the bank someone else called out to Captain Marshall. When he turned to look at who was calling out for him the subject pulled out a concealed handgun and shot him in the head, killing him.

The man fled the scene on foot, but was located approximately six miles away after being tracked by bloodhounds. He was taken into custody after be shot twice by pursuing officers. He was convicted of murder and hanged on April 16, 1898.

Captain Marshall was blind in one eye and served as a captain in the South Carolina Militia. The governor activated Captain Marshall's militia unit after his murder to protect his killer from being lynched.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1898

fraud

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand