Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 1917
Add to My HeroesEdgar Matthew Hyland
Patrolman Edgar Hyland died from injuries sustained when he was attacked by three men near the intersection of Washington Place near Wylie Avenue while walking attempting to arrest them.
He suffered a fractured skull in the attack and lost his vision in one eye approximately one week later. He underwent surgery to remove his eye on May 26th, 1917, but died during the operation.
A subject involved in the original attack was arrested shortly after Patrolman Hyland's death and charged with manslaughter.
Patrolman Hyland was survived by his wife and is buried in Saint Peters Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Patrolman Hyland was assigned to the Number 1 Police Station Downtown District, present-day Zone 2 Police Station Hill District.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, January 14, 1916
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with manslaughter