United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, January 17, 1901
Add to My HeroesThomas A. Royal
Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas Royal was accidentally shot and killed near Footville, Yadkin County, North Carolina.
He and three other deputy marshals were conducting liquor raids and were riding their horses through the area when a Winchester rifle being carried across the saddle of another deputy marshal discharged. The round struck him in the side, fatally wounding him. He was taken to a home in Footville where he died several days later.
Deputy Marshal Royal had served with the United States Marshals Service for four years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location North Carolina
- Incident Date Monday, January 14, 1901