Deputy U.S. Marshal John Wilson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, February 14, 1877

Add to My Heroes

John Wilson

Deputy U.S. Marshal John Wilson was shot and killed near Boone, North Carolina, while attempting to arrest a man for making illegal whiskey.

He exchanged shots with the man after locating him near his home, approximately five miles from Boone. The subject pretended to be wounding and then shot Deputy Marshal Wilson twice after he dismounted his horse.

The man was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Convicted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand